Home // 南京夜网 // LIVE: Bendigo International Madison carnival

LIVE: Bendigo International Madison carnival

Bendigo Madison winners Nick Fitter and Callum Scotson. Picture: BRENDAN McCARTHY Scotson on the phone with his mum after the win.
Nanjing Night Net

Teen stuns Madison rivals

Ballarat teenager wins Black Opal final: Photos

Hibberd sprints to Vase victory

Sunderland wins kierin final: Video

9.51pm: Scotson and Fitter have won the Bendigo International Madison.

Lampater and Grassmann runners up and O’Shea and Bobridge third.

Madison winners

9.49pm: One last hurrah for the German pair, they are giving it one last go.

9.46pm: Scotson and Fitter still lead from Lampater and Grassman and O’Shea and Bobridge.

The top three hasn’t changed much throughout the race.

8 laps to go.

9.44pm: Bobridge wins the sprint, but the leaders are right behind him.

Bobridge and O’Shea need to move now.

9.42pm: Plenty of attacks and counterattacks going on at the moment with 20 laps to go.

Bobridge is attacking by Fitter and Scotsman are right in his wheel.

9.38pm: Grassman and Lampater have the most points – 69 – but are a lap down.

9.36pm: Brendan Schultz of Bendigo and Brad Evans of New Zealand are on a solo attack.

If they gain a lap they will be the race leaders as they are two pits ahead of Scotson and Fitter.

We are approaching 29 laps to go.

9.30pm: Scotson and Fitter only on 18 points, but they hold a lap over the German riders.

9.26pm: 52 laps to go.

9.20pm: Scotson and Fitter are battling well, they are still holding on to a one lap lead.

9.03pm: We are halfway through the Bendigo Madison and Scotson and Fitter lead.

Lampater and Grassmann second and O’Shea and Bobridge third.

9pm: The crowd is really getting into it now, a lot of support Bobridge and O’Shea.

They are working hard to try and regain the lap.

8.56pm: The ambulance has just arrived for the cyclists that got injured in the earlier crash on lap 25.

8.53pm: Yalloris sprints past Bobridge to take the nextsprint.

8.46pm Callum Scotson and Dan Fitter have lapsed their competitors, it is the first of the night.

They have now hit the lead.

70 laps now completed.

8.42pm: standings after 60 laps:

Lampater and Grassmann 28

O’Shea and Bobridge 18

Yallouris and Law 14

Schultz and Evans 10

crome and Pieters 8

8.40pm: Currently Lampater and Grassman lead from O’Shea and Bobridge.

8.32pm: The race is back in action and the German duo have picked up right where they left off. They are continuing to attack.

8.22pm: Four riders have crashed and the race has stopped momentarily.

There is 174 laps to go.

Sunderland and Shimmura the cyclists affected.

8.21pm: Team 16 of Robinson and White have won the third sprint.

8.17pm: The Germans have won the second sprint and have made a promising start to the race.

But O’Shea and Bobridge are still leading.

8.15pm: We are underway and Glenn O’Shea has made a good start winning the first sprint.

8.03pm: Teams for the Bendigo International Madison:

Glenn O’Shea and Jack Bobridge

Leif Lampater and Christian Grassmann

Callum Scotson and Dan Fitter

Hayato Okamoto and Hiroki Moriguchi

Greame Brown Sam Welsford

Tirian McManus and Ben Harvey

Josh Harrison and Alex Porter

Scott Sunderland and Minori Shimmura

Nick Yallouris and Jackson Law

Brendan Schultz and Brad Evans

Sam Witmitz and Mark O’Brien

Sam Crome and Roy Pieters

Alex Smythe and Pat Lane

Sam Lane and Luke Knox

Tyler Spurrel and Evan Hull

james Robinson and Rowan White

7.50pm: We are not to far away from the main event, the Bendigo International Madison.

Teams are currently on the track prepairing.

7.49pm: Liam thanks his coach and everyone that has supported him and his parents for everything they have done for him.

7.43pm: Liam Procaccino wins in a thrilling finish. His friends and family race to him as he crosses the line.

Michael Voumard was second and Dion Paull was third.

7.37pm: The final list for the 400m Black Opal Handicap:

Luke Stevens 0

Jack Newman 14

Liam Procaccino 14

James Alexander 15

Jacob Reed 22

Dion Paull 26

Hamish Adams 27

William Kerr 24

Michael Voumard 38

7.33pm: Alexander Bacalja wins the Backmarkers Mile.

The Backmarkers Mile.

7.23pm: Next up we have the Champions Iga Backmarkers Mile.

7.16pm: Winner of the Andy’s Earth Moving Golden Mile is Nick Yallouris in a thrilling finish.

The Australian Madison champion adds the Bendigo Golden Mile to his collection of wins.

He said it was one of the biggest crowds he has raced in front of.

“It’s an awesome feeling,” he said.

“To have these people cheering for me, it’s a surreal feeling.”

7.14pm: The race is on, it is going to be a tight finish.

7.12pm: We are now gearing up for the Golden Mile Final.

Glenn O’Shea won the event last year. Can he do it again?

7.08pm: City of Greater Bendigo councillor presents Leigh Phelan with his winners sash.

Phelan from Glen Huntly said he wasn’t expecting to win and that ahe would have been happy with a semi-final finish.

“I’m wrapped,” he said.

7.03pm: Leigh Phelan wins the Bendigo Thousand in a time of 12.47.

Mark Hignett was second and Edward Ware third.

Leigh Phelan wins the Bendigo Thousand.

7.01pm:Runners now preparing for the Bendigo Thousand. Doley’s tip is Dean Dobric the man in the yellow.

6.57pm: Winner of the Bendigo Thousand Women’s vase was Katherine Hibberd 21.25m winning time was 14.12 seconds.

Runner up was Samantha Hargreaves and third was Ruby Klemm.

Hibberd thanks the sponsors for putting on the event.

6.50pm: Final list for City of Greater Bendigo Thousand 120m

Edward Ware 8.25

Shane Woodrow 9.75

Matthew Harvey 10

Dean Dobric 10.25

Mark Hignett 10.75

Leigh Phelan 11.75

6.49: Scott Sunderland wins the men’s invitational Kieran.

6.46pm: Invitational kiern final is underway.

O’Shea eyes consecutive Golden Mile Wheelrace wins

Sunday session: Photos

Brett Gilligan wins Sally Conroy Memorial sprint classic

Saturday session: Photos

Manley, Mundy win Women’s Madison

Girlpower to fore in Richard Kitt Memorial race

O’Shea wins criterium

THERE’S plenty of athletics and cycling duels being fought out at the Bendigo International Madison carnival at the Tom Flood Sports Centre.

The biggest carnival of its type in the southern hempishere has drawn hundreds of competitors and thousands of fans to the Barnard Street track.

The finale to the carnival will be the McCaig Airconditioning Daikin-sponsored Bendigo International Madison from 8pm.

Brett Gilligan wins memorial race. Video: LEIGH SHARP

A 200-lap battle will be a great test of sprint and pursuit skills and endurance.

Sunday night’s athletics program includes the finals of the Flack Advisory Bendigo Thousand Women’s Vase (120m), the City of Greater Bendigo Thousand (120m), Champions Supa IGA Backmarkers Mile, and the Bendigo Bank Black Opal (400m).

pic.twitter南京夜网/uY5ujowHQG

— Bendigo Madison (@bgomadison) March 8, 2015This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Posted in 南京夜网

Comments are closed.